Patenting process
[…] Patenting process

IPOS has in recent years launched several accelerated programmes to speed up the patenting process. In Singapore, it is now possible to obtain grant of a patent within 12 months from filing. For patent applications proceeding under the fast track programme, the patenting process can be as fast as six months from the date of filing.

Patenting process. Apr 27, 2023 · Patents to plants, which are stable and reproduced by asexual reproduction, and not a potato or other edible tuber reproduced plant, are provided for by Title 35 United States Code, Section 161 which states: "Whoever invents or discovers and asexually reproduces any distinct and new variety of plant, including cultivated sports, mutants ...

Sep 1, 2023 · Contents. updated September 1, 2023 · 6min read. Step 1: Choose the right patent. Step 2: Document your process. Step 3: Keep your idea confidential. Step 4: Conduct a patent search. Step 5: File a patent application. What you need to file by patent type.