Great bodily harm
[…] It refers to any object, substance, device, or instrument designed to be used in a way that is likely to cause death or great bodily harm or with which death or great bodily harm can be easily and readily produced. A wide range of objects can inflict death or great bodily harm. Guns and large, …

MCL 750.84, the Michigan law on Assault With Intent to do Great Bodily Harm Less Than Murder (called “Assault GBH” for short), says a person who “assaults another person with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder” is guilty of a felony “punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more ...By the letter of the law, simple assault does not require bodily harm to occur or even any physical contact between two parties to qualify as a criminal offense ...“Great bodily injury” is